Quantcast
skip navigation

Girls' basketball schedules posted

By Trevor Squire, SportsEngine, 11/08/17, 3:45PM CST

Share

Three events on Nov. 24 help tip the season in style.


Click here to view the full schedule.

Three events scheduled for Nov. 24-25 usher in the first weekend of the high school girls' basketball season in style — with several matchups between the state’s top teams.

The Thanksgiving Tip-Off at St. Thomas University features seven games in a two-day round robin. Holy Angels, which was the Class 3A state champion two years ago and the third-place finisher last season, faces Dowling Catholic (Des Moines, Iowa) at 9 p.m. in the night cap on Friday.

Three miles north, Hamline University presents the Pat Paterson Tournament. Ranked third by Minnesota Basketball News poll in last year’s final Class 3A poll, Orono begins its season Friday at 3:30 p.m in a battle against St. Paul Como Park, a program coming off a Class 3A state tournament appearance.

In the north metro, defending Class 4A champion Elk River hosts a four-team tournament. The Elks, who finished last season undefeated, face Moorhead while Rosemount wrangles with Wayzata on Nov. 24. Each has a scheduled 4 p.m. start.

The first full day of games is Nov. 28, when 133 contests are on the slate.  Hutchinson, which was the top-ranked team in last season’s final Class 3A poll, travels to fellow Class 3A power Kasson-Mantorville, while in the east metro, Class 4A’s East Ridge visits Class 3A Mahtomedi — a matchup featuring two teams that finished ranked in the top 10 of their classes a season ago.

The first weekend in December is highlighted by the Breakdown Sports Tip Off Classic at Hopkins High School. Five teams ranked in last year's final Class 4A poll are on the Dec. 2 docket, including the premiere matchup of Hopkins — last season’s Class 4A runner-up — and Centennial at 2:15 p.m. 

The Holiday break sees plenty of teams traveling to take part in tournaments, and no matchup may be more anticipated than the one between Hopkins and Eastview in the St. Olaf Holiday Classic. The Royals defeated the Lightning 65-60 in the event last year.

The final day of the regular season is Feb. 23, a day when Metro West Conference rivals Robbinsdale Cooper and Bloomington Kennedy meet. The Hawks won last season’s meeting 61-60.

Click here to view the full schedule, or type the name of your favorite squad into “Team Finder” in the top right corner of the page for a specific schedule.

If your team’s schedule isn’t posted or needs updating, send the necessary information to scores@sportsengine.com.

Girls' Basketball Hub Headlines

Feed for http://www.startribune.com/sports/index.rss2

Tag(s): Home  Featured  Hub Exclusive  MSHSL Conferences  Big Nine  Albert Lea  Austin  Faribault  Mankato East  Mankato West  Owatonna  Rochester Century  Rochester John Marshall  Rochester Mayo  Winona  Northfield  Red Wing  Big South  Blue Earth  Fairmont  Jackson County Central  Luverne  Marshall   New Ulm  Pipestone  Redwood Valley  St. James  St. Peter  Waseca  Windom  Worthington  Camden  Camden North  Central Minnesota Christian  Dawson-Boyd  Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg  Lac qui Parle Valley  MACCRAY  Renville County West  Camden South  Canby  Lakeview  Minneota  Russell-Tyler-Ruthton  Tracy-Milroy-Balaton  Yellow Medicine East  Central Lakes  Alexandria  Brainerd  Fergus Falls  Rocori  St. Cloud Apollo  St. Cloud Tech  Sartell-St. Stephen  Sauk Rapids-Rice  Willmar  Central Minnesota  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  Eden Valley-Watkins  Holdingford  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted   Kimball  Maple Lake  Paynesville  Pierz  Eastern Minnesota  Minnetonka Christian  Rosemount Baptist  Gopher  Bethlehem Academy  Blooming Prairie  Maple River  Medford  New Richland-Hartland-Ellendal  United South Central  Waterville-Elysian-Morristown  Granite Ridge  Albany  Becker  Foley  Little Falls  Milaca  Mora  St. Cloud Cathedral  Zimmerman  Great River  Aitkin  Braham  East Central  Hinckley-Finlayson  Isle  Ogilvie  Onamia  Pine City  Rush City  Heart O'Lakes  Barnesville  Breckenridge  Dilworth-Glydon-Felton  Frazee  Hawley  Pelican Rapids  Perham  Hiawatha Valley  Hiawatha Valley Blue  Goodhue  Hayfield  Kenyon-Wanamingo  Pine Island  Triton  Zumbrota-Mazeppa  Hiawatha Valley Gold  Byron  Cannon Falls  Kasson-Mantorville  Lake City  Rochester Lourdes  Stewartville  IHSL  Lincoln International  Minneapolis College Prep  North Metro  South Metro  IMAC  Blake  Breck  Minnehaha Academy  Mounds Park Academy  Providence Academy  St. Paul Academy  Independent  Ascension Academy  Bemidji  Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig  Campbell-Tintah/Fairmount (N.D  Cambridge Christian  Cannon Valley Lutheran  Cedar Valley  Circle of Life  Chisago Lakes Baptist  Christ's Household of Faith  Clearbrook-Gonvick  Cloquet Christian  Duluth East  E.C.H.O.  Elmore Academy  Ely  Faith Christian  First Baptist  Fond du Lac Ojibwe  Fourth Baptist  Grand Rapids  Immanuel Lutheran  Lake of the Woods   Lake Region  Lakeview Christian  Mesabi Academy  Minnesota Academy for the Deaf  Moorhead  Mountain Iron-Buhl  Mountain Lake Christian  Nay-Ah-Shing  Park Christian  Rapids Christian  Red Lake County  Red Lake Falls  Rivers Christian  Rochester Home School  Sacred Heart  Unidale  Woodcrest Baptist  Hendricks  Maplewood Academy  Minnesota Transitions  Cherry  Northeast Range  North Woods  Iron Range  Chisholm  Eveleth-Gilbert  Hibbing  International Falls   Mesabi East  Virginia  Lake  Eden Prairie  Edina  Hopkins  Minnetonka  Wayzata  Lake Superior  Ashland (Wis.)  Cloquet  Duluth Denfeld  Duluth Marshall  Hermantown  Proctor  Superior (Wis.)  Little Eight  Ashby  Battle Lake  Brandon-Evansville  Hillcrest Lutheran  Parkers Prairie  Rothsay  Underwood  Metro East  Henry Sibley  Hill-Murray  Mahtomedi  North St. Paul  Simley  South St. Paul  Tartan  Hastings  Metro Lakes  Four Directions   Metro West  Benilde-St. Margaret's  Robbinsdale Cooper  St. Louis Park  Richfield  Chanhassen  Chaska  Bloomington Jefferson  Bloomington Kennedy  Mid-State  Crosby-Ironton  Detroit Lakes  Park Rapids  Pequot Lakes  Staples-Motley  Wadena-Deer Creek  Minneapolis City  FAIR  Minneapolis Edison  Minneapolis North  Minneapolis Henry  Minneapolis Roosevelt  Minneapolis South  Minneapolis Southwest  Minneapolis Washburn  Minnesota River  Belle Plaine  Jordan  Le Sueur-Henderson  Mayer Lutheran  Norwood Young America  Sibley East  Tri-City United  Mississippi 8  Big Lake  Buffalo  Cambridge-Isanti  Chisago Lakes  Monticello  North Branch  Princeton  Rogers  St. Francis  St. Michael-Albertville  MCAA  Bethany Academy  Heritage Christian  Legacy Christian  Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity  Maranatha  New Life Academy  PACT  Southwest Christian  Spectrum  St. Croix Prep  Trinity  West Lutheran  Northern Lakes  Bigfork  Deer River  Greenway  Hill City  Littlefork-Big Falls  Nashwauk-Keewatin  Northland  Northland  Blackduck  Cass Lake-Bena  Laporte  Nevis  Northome-Kelliher  Pine River-Backus  Red Lake  Walker-Hackensack-Akeley  Northwest  Crookston  East Grand Forks  Roseau  Thief River Falls  Warroad  Northwest Suburban  Northwest Suburban - North  Andover  Anoka  Blaine  Centennial  Champlin Park  Coon Rapids  Elk River  Northwest Suburban - West  Irondale  Maple Grove  Osseo  Park Center  Robbinsdale Armstrong  Spring Lake Park  Totino-Grace  Park Region  Bertha-Hewitt  Henning  Menahga  New York Mills  Pillager  Sebeka  Verndale  Pheasant  Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley  Hancock  Ortonville  Wheaton-Herman-Norcross  West Central  Pine To Prairie  Bagley  Climax-Fisher  Fertile-Bertrami  Fosston  Lake Park-Audubon  Mahnomen  Norman County East/UH  Park Christian  Waubun  Win-E-Mac  Polar  Barnum  Carlton  Cook County  Cromwell  Esko  Floodwood  McGregor  Moose Lake-Willow River  Silver Bay   Two Harbors  Wrenshall  South Ridge  Prairie  Browerville  Long Prairie-Grey Eagle  Osakis  Royalton  St. John's Prep  Swanville  Upsala  Red Rock  Adrian  Edgerton  Ellsworth  Fulda  Hills-Beaver Creek  Mountain Lake Area  Murray County Central  Red Rock Central  Southwest Minnesota Christian  Heron Lake-Okabena  Westbrook-Walnut Grove  Seven Star  Badger-Greenbush-Middle River  Kittson County Central  Northern Freeze  Stephen-Argyle  Warren-Alvarado-Oslo  Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke  South Suburban  Apple Valley  Burnsville  Eagan  Eastview  Lakeville North  Lakeville South  Prior Lake  Rosemount  Shakopee  Farmington  Southeast  East Division  Hope Lutheran  Houston  Lanesboro  Mabel-Canton  Spring Grove  West Division  Glenville-Emmons  Grand Meadow  LeRoy-Ostrander  Lyle/Austin Pacelli  Randolph  Schaeffer Academy  St. Paul City  St. Paul Central  St. Paul Como Park  St. Paul Harding  St. Paul Highland Park  St. Paul Humboldt  St. Paul Johnson  St. Paul Washington  Suburban East  Cretin-Derham Hall  East Ridge  Forest Lake  Mounds View  Park of Cottage Grove  Roseville  Stillwater  White Bear Lake  Woodbury  TCAC  Academy for Sciences & Agricul  Calvin Christian  Charter Stars  Chesterton Academy  Christian Life Academy  Community of Peace  Cristo Rey  Hmong Academy  Hope Academy  International School  Learning for Leadership  Liberty Classical  Math & Science Academy  Metro Deaf School  North Lakes  Nova Classical Academy  Prairie Seeds  Shattuck-St. Mary's  St. Paul Prep  Three Rivers  Caledonia  Chatfield  Dover-Eyota  Fillmore Central  Kingsland  Lewiston-Altura  Plainview-Elgin-Millville  Rushford-Peterson  St. Charles  Southland  Wabasha-Kellogg  Winona Cotter  La Crescent  Tomahawk  Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart  Cedar Mountain-Comfrey  Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop  Minnesota Valley Lutheran  New Ulm Cathedral  Sleepy Eye  Sleepy Eye St. Mary's  Springfield  Wabasso  Tri-Metro  Tri-Metro East  Concordia Academy  St. Agnes  St. Anthony  St. Croix Lutheran  Visitation  Tri-Metro West  Columbia Heights  DeLaSalle  Fridley  Holy Angels  Brooklyn Center  Valley  Alden-Conger  Cleveland  GHEC-Truman-Martin Luther  Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial  Madelia  Martin County West  St. Clair  Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton   West Central  Melrose  Minnewaska  Morris/Chokio-Alberta  Sauk Centre  Montevideo  Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City  Benson  BOLD  Wright County  Wright County East  Delano  Holy Family  Hutchinson  New Prague  Orono  Waconia  Wright County West  Annandale  Dassel-Cokato  Glencoe-Silver Lake  Litchfield  Mound Westonka  New London-Spicer  Rockford  Watertown-Mayer  Out of State  Arizona Lutheran  Deubrook (S.D.)  Deuel (S.D.)  Estelline (S.D.)  Flandreau (S.D.)  Garretson (S.D.)  George-Little Rock (Iowa)  Grafton (N.D.)  Grand Forks Central (N.D.)  Grand Forks Red River (N.D.)  Hankinson (ND)  Harris-Lake Park (Iowa)  Kindred (N.D.)  Milbank (S.D.)  North Border (N.D.)  Northern Cass (N.D.)  O'Gorman (S.D.)  Oak Grove Lutheran (N.D.)  Richland (N.D.)  Sisseton (S.D.)  Spirit Lake (Iowa)  Wahpeton (N.D.)  Waukon (Iowa)  Central Lyon (Iowa)  West Lyon (Iowa)  Sioux Falls Christian (S.D.)  Milnor (N.D.)  Sioux City Central (Iowa)  Crestwood (Iowa)  Minot (N.D.)  Evergreen Lutheran (Wash.)  California Lutheran  Colman-Egan (S.D.)  Fargo South (N.D.)  Fargo North (N.D.)  Sioux Falls Washington (S.D.)  Sioux Falls Roosevelt (S.D.)  Dell Rapids (S.D.)  Fargo Shanley (N.D.)  Lidgerwood (N.D.)  Northwood-Kensett (Iowa)  Lake Mills (Iowa)  Fordville-Lankin (N.D.)  Kee (Iowa)  Central Valley (N.D.)  Hillsboro (N.D.)  Rockford-Sheyenne (N.D.)  Valley-Edinburg (N.D.)  Rosholt (S.D.)  Wilmot (S.D.)  Bismarck Century (N.D.)  Melbourne (Australia)  Estherville Lincoln (Iowa)  North Kossuth (Iowa)  Riceville (Iowa)  Fargo Davies (N.D.)  West Fargo (N.D.)  Summit (S.D.)  Armstrong-Ringsted (Iowa)  Missouri School for the Deaf  New Mexico School for the Deaf  Iowa School for the Deaf  Corsica/Stickney (S.D.)  North Sargent (N.D.)  Ohio School for the Deaf  Dakota (Winnipeg)  St. Mary's Collegiate (Winnipe  Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)  Cedar Rapids (Iowa)  May-Port (N.D.)  Hatton-Northwood (N.D.)  Oldman-Ramona/Rutland (S.D.)  Cedar Falls (Iowa)  Grant-Deuel (S.D.)  Sioux Falls Lincoln (S.D.)  Mitchell (S.D.)  Hamlin (S.D.)  Central Cass (N.D.)  Waterloo East (Iowa)  Hudson (Wis.)  Mason City (Iowa)  Olathe Northwest (Kan.)  Fargo Oak Grove (N.D.)  Midway-Minto (N.D.)  Canton (S.D.)  James Valley Christian (S.D.)  Sioux Falls O'Gorman (S.D.)  Riggs (S.D.)  Iowa School for the Deaf  Indiana School for the Deaf  Missouri School for the Deaf  Arizona School for the Deaf  ELLBSD  Park River/Fordville-Lankin (N  Madison (S.D.)  St. Ansgar (Iowa)  Redfield/Doland (S.D.)  Waverly-South Shore (S.D.)  Drayton Public School (N.D.)  Wichita Defenders  Kansas City East Christian Aca  St. Louis Christian Home Schoo  Colfax  Logan WI  McEachern (GA)  De La Salle Institute (IL)  Lennox High School (SD)  Platte-Gaddes (S.D.)  Gilbert (Iowa)  Bismarck St. Mary's (N.D.)  Big South East  Big South West  Arrowhead  Three Rivers - East  Three Rivers - West  Pine to Prairie - North  Pine to Prairie - South  Polar - Big  Polar - Small  TCAC - Div 1  TCAC - Div 2  Ada-Borup/Norman County West  Hiawatha Collegiate  Osage (Iowa)  Nicollet/Mankato Loyola  Onalaska (Wis.)