Defending champion Hopkins drew the top seed in the Class 4A girls’ basketball state tournament this week in Minneapolis.
The Royals, winners of four of the past five Class 4A championships, open quarterfinal play Tuesday morning against Park Center, which won the past two Class 3A titles before moving up to 4A this season.
In Class 3A, Hutchinson drew the top seed and begins play on Tuesday evening. Seeding and pairings for Class 1A and Class 2A will be announced Sunday.
STATE TOURNAMENT
CLASS 4A
Tuesday • Quarterfinals
At Target Center
• Park Center (21-7) vs. #1 seed Hopkins (27-2), 10 am
•#5 Lakeville North (24-5) vs. #4 Eastview (24-4), noon
• White Bear Lake (21-7) vs. #2 St. Michael-Albertville (26-2), 2 pm
• Anoka (22-7) vs. #3 Minnetonka (24-4), 4 pm
Thursday • Semifinals
At Williams Arena
• Quarterfinal winners, 6 pm
• Quarterfinal winners, 8 pm
Saturday
Championship • Williams Arena
• Semifinal winners, 8 pm
Third place • Concordia (St. Paul)
• Semifinal losers, 4 pm
CLASS 3A
Tuesday • Quarterfinals
At Target Center
• Thief River Falls (25-3) vs. #1 seed Hutchinson (23-5), 6 pm
• #5 Holy Angels (22-5) vs. #4 Marshall (23-6), 8 pm
Wednesday • Quarterfinals
At Mariucci Arena
• Grand Rapids (22-7) vs. #2 Winona (23-6), 10 am
• Becker (19-9) vs. #3 St. Paul Como Park (24-5), noon
Thursday • Semifinals
At Williams Arena
• Quarterfinal winners, noon
• Quarterfinal winners, 2 pm
Saturday
Championship • Williams Arena
• Semifinal winners, 6 pm
Third place • Concordia (St. Paul)
• Semifinal losers, 2 pm
CLASS 2A
Wednesday • Quarterfinals
At Mariucci Arena
• Random draw vs. #1 seed, 2 pm
•#5 seed vs. #4 seed, 4 pm
• Random draw vs. #2 seed, 6 pm
• Random draw vs. #3 seed, 8 pm
Friday • Semifinals
At Williams Arena
• Quarterfinal winners, 6 pm
• Quarterfinal winners, 8 pm
Saturday
Championship • Williams Arena
• Semifinal winners, 2 pm
Third place • Concordia (St. Paul)
• Semifinal losers, noon
Note: The Class 2A field will be seeded on Sunday. The section winners are: Plainview-Elgin-Millville (Section 1), Norwood Young America (2), New London-Spicer (3), Minnehaha Academy (4), Holy Family (5), Sauk Centre (6), Pequot Lakes (7) and Roseau (8).
CLASS 1A
Thursday • Quarterfinals
At Mariucci Arena
• Random draw vs. #1 seed, 11 am
•#5 seed vs. #4 seed, 1 pm
• Random draw vs. #2 seed, 3 pm
• Random draw vs. #3 seed, 5 pm
Friday • Semifinals
At Williams Arena
• Quarterfinal winners, noon
• Quarterfinal winners, 2 pm
Saturday
Championship • Williams Arena
• Semifinal winners, noon
Third place • Concordia (St. Paul)
• Semifinal losers, 10 am
Note: The Class 1A field will be seeded on Sunday. The section winners are: Goodhue (Section 1), Sleepy Eye (2), Southwest Minnesota Christian (3), Maranatha (4), Cromwell (5), Wheaton/Herman-Norcross (6), Mountain Iron-Buhl (7) and Sacred Heart (8).
Tag(s): Hub Exclusive Star Tribune Winona Becker Goodhue Grand Rapids Mountain Iron-Buhl Sacred Heart Lake Hopkins Minnetonka Pequot Lakes Norwood Young America St. Michael-Albertville Holy Angels Maranatha Christian Roseau Thief River Falls Anoka Park Center Cromwell-Wright Southwest Minnesota Christian Eastview Lakeville North Marshall St. Paul Como Park White Bear Lake Plainview-Elgin-Millville Sleepy Eye Minnehaha Academy Sauk Centre Holy Family Hutchinson New London-Spicer