Quantcast
skip navigation

Forty players selected to the 2019-20 all-state teams

By Paul Patane, SportsEngine, 03/16/20, 3:15PM CDT

Share

Ten players from each class were chosen to their respective all-state team, while the honorable mention lists go quite a bit deeper.

Nurjei Weems (No. 22) of DeLaSalle was one of two Islanders selected to the Class 3A all-state team this season. Photo by Korey McDermott, SportsEngine

Nurjei Weems (No. 22) of DeLaSalle was one of two Islanders selected to the Class 3A all-state team this season. Photo by Korey McDermott, SportsEngine

The Minnesota Girls Basketball Coaches Association released its all-state teams and honorable mention lists via social media earlier this month.

Class 3A is headlined by four picks from the two teams that were slated to play each other in the state championship game last weekend: DeLaSalle and Becker. 

Nurjei Weems and Kiani Lockett represent the Islanders, while Becker had Julia Bengtson and Adeline Kent chosen. The athletes never got to play each other on the big stage for the championship hardware due to the remainder of the state tourney being canceled as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic but they do get to exit the season having gotten some recognition for their individual achievements.

Aside from DeLaSalle and Becker, no other teams in Class 3A feature multiple all-state picks.

From the Class 4A all-state team, undefeated Hopkins is represented by the Star Tribune's Metro Player of the Year, Paige Bueckers, a UConn commit, and her 6-foot-4 sophomore sidekick, Maya Nnaji. 

Hopkins' Lake Conference and Class 4A, Section 6 nemesis Wayzata also has a pair of picks in forwards Jenna Johnson, who stands 6-foot-2, and the 6-foot-4 Annika Stewart. South Suburban Conference champion Farmington, meanwhile, also has two all-state selections in Molly Mogensen and Sophie Hart.

Click through the tabs below to see who was chosen to each of the teams.

All-state teams


All-state honorable mention

Girls' Basketball Hub Headlines

Feed for https://www.startribune.com/sports/index.rss2

Tag(s): Home  Hub Exclusive  MSHSL Conferences  Mesabi East  Big Nine  Austin  Mankato East  Mankato West  Rochester Mayo  Red Wing  Big South  Big South East  St. Peter  Waseca  Big South West  Jackson County Central  Marshall   Redwood Valley  Camden  Camden South  Minneota  Central Lakes  Alexandria  Fergus Falls  Willmar  Central Minnesota  Eden Valley-Watkins  Gopher  Blooming Prairie  Medford  Waterville-Elysian-Morristown  Granite Ridge  Albany  Becker  Great River  Pine City  Heart O'Lakes  Hawley  Pelican Rapids  Hiawatha Valley  Hiawatha Valley Blue  Zumbrota-Mazeppa  Hiawatha Valley Gold  Lake City  Rochester Lourdes  Stewartville  IMAC  Minnehaha Academy  Iron Range  Lake  Eden Prairie  Hopkins  Wayzata  Lake Superior  Duluth Marshall  Hermantown  Proctor  Little Eight  Parkers Prairie  Metro East  Hill-Murray  Simley  Hastings  Metro West  Benilde-St. Margaret's  St. Louis Park  Chaska  Minnesota River  Belle Plaine  Jordan  Mayer Lutheran  Mississippi 8  Big Lake  Cambridge-Isanti  Monticello  St. Michael-Albertville  MCAA  Heritage Christian  Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity  Northern Galaxy  Red Lake County  Northland  Walker-Hackensack-Akeley  Northwest  Crookston  Roseau  Northwest Suburban  Northwest Suburban - North  Centennial  Elk River  Northwest Suburban - West  Maple Grove  Park Center  Totino-Grace  Park Region  Henning  Pine To Prairie  Pine to Prairie - South  Park Christian  Polar  Polar - Small  Cromwell  Red Rock  Mountain Lake Area  Northern Freeze  Warren-Alvarado-Oslo  South Suburban  Eastview  Lakeville North  Rosemount  Farmington  Southeast  East Division  Mabel-Canton  West Division  Grand Meadow  Suburban East  Mounds View  Roseville  Stillwater  Woodbury  Kingsland  Tomahawk  Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart  Sleepy Eye St. Mary's  Tri-Metro  Concordia Academy  Visitation  DeLaSalle  Holy Angels  Valley  Alden-Conger  Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial  West Central  Melrose Area  Sauk Centre  Wright County  Wright County East  Holy Family  New Prague  Waconia  Wright County West  Glencoe-Silver Lake  Watertown-Mayer  Skyline