Quantcast
skip navigation

2019-20 girls' basketball schedules posted

By Ricky Campbell, SportsEngine, 11/13/19, 1:15PM CST

Share

The 18-week season begins on Nov. 20 and features key matchups within the first week.

Click the image to see the entire season schedule.

Click the image to see the entire season schedule.

The 2019-20 Minnesota high school girls' basketball season starts on Nov. 21, with 25 contests scheduled with a healthy mix of outstate and metro matchups to sample from.

With plenty of intriguing contests at the outset, the second night of the season draws the attention of the MN Girls' Basketball Hub staff, as Providence Academy clashes with Class 2A, Section 5 foe Maranatha.

On Nov. 22, defending Class 3A, Section 8 champion Fergus Falls looks to claim a statement win against Wayzata, which lost last year's Class 4A, Section 6 title game 77-60 to Hopkins, the eventual state champion.

The same day, Minnehaha Academy, the reigning Class 2A state champion, opens its season at St. Paul Central. The Redhawks, who defeated the Minutemen 91-20 last January, aim to start their title defense campaign with a road win that can get the momentum building.

Hopkins, which finished last year with a Lake Conference title and a perfect record, will face rival Wayzata in two regular-season meetings worth circling on the calendar — Jan. 21 and on Feb. 14, Valentine's Day, which is sure to be a love fest.

DeLaSalle, the defending Class 3A state champion, will duel Hopkins on Dec. 10, long before closing the regular season with a trip to Minnehaha Academy on Feb. 22.

The state tournament is slated for March 11-14, with all state championship games scheduled to be played at Williams Arena on the campus of the University of Minnesota in Minneapolis. 

Click here to view the full schedule, or go to the "Search" box at the top right corner of the page and type the name of your favorite team into "Team Finder" for that team's specific schedule.

If your team's schedule isn't posted or needs updating, send the necessary information to scores@sportngin.com. 

Girls' Basketball Hub Headlines

Feed for https://www.startribune.com/sports/index.rss2

Tag(s): Home  MSHSL Conferences  Arrowhead  Mountain Iron-Buhl  Northeast Range  North Woods  Ely  Cherry  Mesabi East  Eveleth-Gilbert  Big Nine  Albert Lea  Austin  Faribault  Mankato East  Mankato West  Owatonna  Rochester Century  Rochester John Marshall  Rochester Mayo  Winona  Northfield  Red Wing  Big South  Big South East  Blue Earth  Fairmont  New Ulm  St. James  St. Peter  Waseca  Big South West  Jackson County Central  Luverne  Marshall   Pipestone Area  Redwood Valley  Windom  Worthington  Camden  Camden North  Central Minnesota Christian  Dawson-Boyd  Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg  Lac qui Parle Valley  MACCRAY  Renville County West  Camden South  Canby  Lakeview  Minneota  Russell-Tyler-Ruthton  Tracy-Milroy-Balaton  Yellow Medicine East  Central Lakes  Alexandria  Brainerd  Fergus Falls  Rocori  St. Cloud Apollo  St. Cloud Tech  Sartell-St. Stephen  Sauk Rapids-Rice  Willmar  Central Minnesota  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  Eden Valley-Watkins  Holdingford  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted   Kimball Area  Maple Lake  Paynesville Area  Pierz  Gopher  Bethlehem Academy  Blooming Prairie  Maple River  Medford  New Richland-Hartland-Ellendal  United South Central  Waterville-Elysian-Morristown  Granite Ridge  Albany  Becker  Foley  Little Falls  Milaca  Mora  St. Cloud Cathedral  Zimmerman  Great River  Braham  East Central  Hinckley-Finlayson  Isle  Ogilvie  Onamia  Pine City  Rush City  Heart O'Lakes  Barnesville  Breckenridge  Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton  Frazee  Hawley  Pelican Rapids  Perham  Hiawatha Valley  Hiawatha Valley Blue  Goodhue  Hayfield  Kenyon-Wanamingo  Pine Island  Triton  Zumbrota-Mazeppa  Hiawatha Valley Gold  Byron  Cannon Falls  Kasson-Mantorville  Lake City  Rochester Lourdes  Stewartville  IHSL  Lincoln International  Minneapolis College Prep  North Metro  South Metro  IMAC  Blake  Breck  Minnehaha Academy  Mounds Park Academy  Providence Academy  St. Paul Academy  Independent  Ascension  Bemidji  Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig  Cambridge Christian  Cannon Valley Lutheran  Cedar Valley  Circle of Life  Chisago Lakes Baptist  Christ's Household of Faith  Cloquet Christian  Community Christian Willmar  Duluth East  E.C.H.O.  Elmore Academy  Faith Christian  First Baptist  Fond du Lac Ojibwe  Fourth Baptist  Grand Rapids  Hendricks  Immanuel Lutheran  Lake of the Woods   Lake Region  Lakeview Christian  Maplewood Academy  Mesabi Academy  Moorhead  Mountain Lake Christian  Nay-Ah-Shing  New Century Academy  Rapids Christian  Rivers Christian  Rochester Home School  Unidale  Woodcrest Baptist  Minnesota Transitions  St. Cloud Christian  Hope Lutheran  Math & Science  St. Paul Prep  St. John's Prep  Iron Range  Chisholm  Hibbing  International Falls   Virginia  Deer River  Greenway  Lake  Eden Prairie  Edina  Hopkins  Minnetonka  Wayzata  Lake Superior  Ashland (Wis.)  Cloquet  Duluth Denfeld  Duluth Marshall  Hermantown  Proctor  Superior (Wis.)  Little Eight  Ashby  Battle Lake  Brandon-Evansville  Hillcrest Lutheran  Parkers Prairie  Rothsay  Underwood  Metro East  Henry Sibley  Hill-Murray  Mahtomedi  North St. Paul  Simley  South St. Paul  Tartan  Hastings  Metro Lakes  Four Directions   Metro West  Benilde-St. Margaret's  Robbinsdale Cooper  St. Louis Park  Richfield  Chanhassen  Chaska  Bloomington Jefferson  Bloomington Kennedy  Mid-State  Crosby-Ironton  Detroit Lakes  Park Rapids  Pequot Lakes  Staples-Motley  Aitkin  Minneapolis City  FAIR  Minneapolis Edison  Minneapolis North  Minneapolis Henry  Minneapolis Roosevelt  Minneapolis South  Minneapolis Southwest  Minneapolis Washburn  Minnesota River  Belle Plaine  Jordan  Le Sueur-Henderson  Mayer Lutheran  Norwood Young America  Sibley East  Tri-City United  Southwest Christian  Mississippi 8  Big Lake  Buffalo  Cambridge-Isanti  Chisago Lakes  Monticello  North Branch  Princeton  Rogers  St. Francis  St. Michael-Albertville  MCAA  Legacy Christian Academy  Maranatha  New Life Academy  Trinity  St. Croix Prep  Heritage Christian  Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity  PACT  Spectrum  West Lutheran  Northern Lakes  Bigfork  Hill City/Northland  Littlefork-Big Falls  Nashwauk-Keewatin  Northern Galaxy  Sacred Heart  Red Lake County  Red Lake Falls  Northland  Blackduck  Cass Lake-Bena  Laporte  Nevis  Northome-Kelliher  Pine River-Backus  Red Lake  Walker-Hackensack-Akeley  Clearbrook-Gonvick  Northwest  Crookston  East Grand Forks  Roseau  Thief River Falls  Warroad  Northwest Suburban  Northwest Suburban - North  Andover  Anoka  Blaine  Centennial  Champlin Park  Coon Rapids  Elk River  Northwest Suburban - West  Irondale  Maple Grove  Osseo  Park Center  Robbinsdale Armstrong  Spring Lake Park  Totino-Grace  Park Region  Bertha-Hewitt  Henning  Menahga  New York Mills  Pillager  Sebeka  Verndale  Wadena-Deer Creek  Pheasant  Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley  Hancock  Ortonville  Wheaton-Herman-Norcross  West Central  Pine To Prairie  Pine to Prairie - North  Bagley  Climax-Fisher  Fertile-Bertrami  Fosston  Mahnomen/Waubun  Win-E-Mac  Pine to Prairie - South  Ada-Borup  Lake Park-Audubon  Norman County East/UH  Park Christian  Polar  Polar - Big  Barnum  Cook County  Esko  Moose Lake-Willow River  South Ridge  Two Harbors  Polar - Small  Carlton  Cromwell  Floodwood  McGregor  Silver Bay   Wrenshall  Prairie  Browerville  Long Prairie-Grey Eagle  Osakis  Royalton  Swanville  Upsala  Red Rock  Adrian  Edgerton  Ellsworth  Fulda  Hills-Beaver Creek  Mountain Lake Area  Murray County Central  Red Rock Central  Southwest Minnesota Christian  Heron Lake-Okabena  Westbrook-Walnut Grove  Seven Star  Badger-Greenbush-Middle River  Kittson County Central  Northern Freeze  Stephen-Argyle  Warren-Alvarado-Oslo  Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke  South Suburban  Apple Valley  Burnsville  Eagan  Eastview  Lakeville North  Lakeville South  Prior Lake  Rosemount  Shakopee  Farmington  Southeast  East Division  Houston  Lanesboro  Mabel-Canton  Spring Grove  West Division  Grand Meadow  LeRoy-Ostrander  Lyle-Pacelli  Randolph  Schaeffer Academy  St. Paul City  St. Paul Central  St. Paul Como Park  St. Paul Harding  St. Paul Highland Park  St. Paul Humboldt  St. Paul Johnson  St. Paul Washington  Suburban East  Cretin-Derham Hall  East Ridge  Forest Lake  Mounds View  Park of Cottage Grove  Roseville  Stillwater  White Bear Lake  Woodbury  Twin Cities Academy  Cristo Rey Jesuit  Avail Academy  Hope Academy  North Lakes  Eagle Ridge Academy  Learning for Leadership  Shattuck-St. Mary's  Chesterton  Hmong Academy  Liberty Classical  Hiawatha Collegiate  Sciences & Agriculture  Minnesota Academy for the Deaf  Metro Schools College Prep  Community of Peace  Nova Classical  Three Rivers  Three Rivers - East  Caledonia  Fillmore Central  La Crescent  Lewiston-Altura  Rushford-Peterson  Winona Cotter  Three Rivers - West  Chatfield  Dover-Eyota  Kingsland  Plainview-Elgin-Millville  St. Charles  Wabasha-Kellogg  Southland  Tomahawk  Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart  Cedar Mountain  Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop  Minnesota Valley Lutheran  New Ulm Cathedral  Sleepy Eye  Sleepy Eye St. Mary's  Springfield  Wabasso  Tri-Metro  Tri-Metro East  Concordia Academy  St. Agnes  St. Anthony  St. Croix Lutheran  Visitation  Tri-Metro West  Columbia Heights  DeLaSalle  Fridley  Holy Angels  Brooklyn Center  Valley  Alden-Conger  Cleveland  GHEC-Truman-Martin Luther  Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial  Martin County West  Nicollet/Mankato Loyola  St. Clair  Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton   Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons  West Central  Montevideo  Melrose Area  Minnewaska Area  Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta  Sauk Centre  Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City  Benson  BOLD  Wright County  Wright County East  Delano  Holy Family  Hutchinson  New Prague  Orono  Waconia  Wright County West  Annandale  Dassel-Cokato  Glencoe-Silver Lake  Litchfield  Mound Westonka  New London-Spicer  Rockford  Watertown-Mayer  EMAC  United Christian  Skyline  Victory Christian  High School for Recording Arts